In Festival Guide

The Rebel Stage is celebrating 11 years as Summerfest's first independent music stage. (PHOTO: Rebel Stage Facebook)

The Rebel Stage at Summerfest announces its 2018 lineup

Born in 2007 by a band scorned by a brutal double-booking, the Rebel Stage has now grown into a Summerfest staple, celebrating more than decade as the first completely independent music stage on the grounds – 100 volunteer-driven and 100 percent non-sponsored.

Today the stage announced its lineup for next week's 2018 edition, featuring acts from across all genres.

Here's the schedule:

Wednesday, June 27

Noon – Amerikas Addiction
1 p.m. – Behind the Weekend
2 p.m. – Pelafina
3 p.m. – Under Aegis
4 p.m. – A Silent Truth
5 p.m. – Widacre
6 p.m. – So Far The End
7 p.m. – Human After All
8 p.m. – They Never Say No

Thursday, June 28

Noon – OUTDrejas
1 p.m. – Billy Dreamer
2 p.m. – Dorothy's Worst
3 p.m. – The Moguls
4 p.m. – Keys & Corridors
5 p.m. – Size 5's
6 p.m. – Everything Must Die
7 p.m. – White Knuckles
8 p.m. – Dreamhouse

Friday, June 29

Noon – Dislocation
1 p.m. – Mario Betancourt Lanza
2 p.m. – Fool's Brew
3 p.m. – Cyanosis
4 p.m. – Thrasher
5 p.m. – Face the Fire
6 p.m. – Brett and the Dandys
7 p.m. – Conniption
8 p.m. – Motley Brue

Saturday, June 30

Noon – Gold Steps
1 p.m. – Tapebenders
2 p.m. – Sunny D and Rum
3 p.m. – Spatola
4 p.m. – Modern Echo
5 p.m. – Versio Curs
6 p.m. – Pretty Beggar
7 p.m. – The Young Revelators
8 p.m. – OncetheSun

Sunday, July 1

Noon – Mr. Cameron James
1 p.m. – Eoin McCarthy
2 p.m. – Andrew David Weber
3 p.m. – Mathew Haeffel
4 p.m. – Mariano LaTona
5 p.m. – Hot By Ziggy
6 p.m. – J.D. "The Chief"
7 p.m. – Hanks
8 p.m. – We Are One

Tuesday, July 3

Noon – Dan Dougherty
1 p.m. – Ego Mechanics
2 p.m. – Midnight Liedke and The Witching Hour
3 p.m. – Old Wolves
4 p.m. – Beaumont James & The Wild Claims
5 p.m. – Coffin Hollow
6 p.m. – TBA
7 p.m. – Pay The Devil
8 p.m. – Shane Dar

Wednesday, July 4

Noon – Crowning The Tyrant
1 p.m. – All Kings Fall
2 p.m. – Warpiper
3 p.m. – Allantide
4 p.m. – CETERi
5 p.m. – H1Z1
6 p.m. – Three Left
7 p.m. – No Conviction
8 p.m. – The Red Flags

Thursday, July 5

Noon – EphinEpic
1 p.m. – Primal Enemy
2 p.m. – Memories Wither
3 p.m. – Anomaly
4 p.m. – 40oz Fist
5 p.m. – Casket Robbery
6 p.m. – Consume the Divide
7 p.m. – Rendered With Hate
8 p.m. – Reflection of Flesh

Friday, July 6

Noon – Blood Red Boots
1 p.m. – Oblivion Zero
2 p.m. – The Keystones
3 p.m. – The Roving Scallywags
4 p.m. – The Deathless Dogs
5 p.m. – The Ol', One Two
6 p.m. – The Atomic Spins
7 p.m. – Brave The Sea
8 p.m. – Whiskey of the Damned

Saturday, July 7

Noon – Action Boy
1 p.m. – The First Rule
2 p.m. – Ghost Machines
3 p.m. – The Almas
4 p.m. – Dropping Daisies
5 p.m. – Slaughter Party
6 p.m. – Cheap Sleaze
7 p.m. – Thin The Herd
8 p.m. – Siren of Sorrow

Sunday, July 8

Noon – West Bend Music Academy Summer Rock Band
1 p.m. – Jesse Frewerd
2 p.m. – Billy Goat Rodeo
3 p.m. – Bubbles Erotica
4 p.m. – Cyanide Son
5 p.m. – Rocket Paloma
6 p.m. – Anura
7 p.m. – Monorail Central
8 p.m. – The November Criminals

For more information on the Rebel Stage, visit its official website. And for more information on Summerfest, click here.


Talkbacks


Post a comment / write a review.

Facebook Comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.