Advertise on OnMilwaukee.com

In Festival Guide

Nothing rocks quite like free music. (PHOTO: David Bernacchi)

Milwaukee free summer music series guide



Photo Gallery Gallery: Jazz in the Park Opening Night



Note: The contents of this guide were checked for accuracy when this article was updated on July 19, 2017 at 9:01 a.m. We continually update the thousands of articles on OnMilwaukee.com, but it's possible some details, specials and offers may have changed. As always, we recommend you call first if you have specific questions for the businesses mentioned in the guide.


Good news, music fans. Summerfest may have come to a close, but you can still get your fill of live music all summer long – and for free. From jazz to rock and an array of local and national bands in between, Milwaukee's weekly concert series offer something for everyone. Grab some food and some friends, and enjoy a free summer night with some great summer tunes.

Sundays

Cafe Sopra Mare
Villa Terrace Decorative Arts Museum, Mercury Courtyard 2220 N. Terrace Ave.
(414) 271-3656

cavtmuseums.org
10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., with performances beginning at 10:30 a.m.

July 16 – Padilla & Merryweather
July 23 – Dan Dance
July 30 – Toco Rio
Aug. 6 – Jon Jovas Trio
Aug. 13 – The Folios Duo
Aug. 20 – Jack Grassel
Aug. 27 – Mac Dowell Club Flurry of Flutes
Sept. 3 – Thistledown Thunders
Sept. 10 – Mary Radspinner
Sept. 17 – Stas!
Sept. 24 – The Worldwind Jazz Trio

Live at Peck Pavilion
Marcus Center For The Performing Arts, 929 N. Water St.
(414) 273-7121

marcuscenter.org
2 p.m.

July 23 – Kids from Wisconsin youth musical revue
July 30 – Navy Band Ensemble
Aug. 6 – Milwaukee Festival Brass
Aug. 13 – The Milwaukee Police Band
Aug. 20 – Hartland Community Band

Sunday Sounds at the Yard
The Iron Horse Hotel, 500 W. Florida St.
(414) 374-4766

theironhorsehotel.com
3-5 p.m.

July 16 – In the Know
July 23 – Keanen Kopplin
July 30 – Robert Allen Jr.
Aug. 6 – Jonny T-Bird & the MPs
Aug. 13 – Sean McGibany
Aug. 20 – Joe Wray
Aug. 27 – Extra Crispy Brass Band

Monday

Courtyard Music Series
Italian Community Center, 631 E. Chicago St.
(414) 223-2180
bartolottas.com/events

6:30 p.m.

July 17 – Anita Stemper with Tom Sorce Band
July 24 – Jack & Jill
July 31 – Suzanne Grzanna Band
Aug. 7 – Generation Gap
Aug. 14 – Joe Zarcone Quintet
Aug. 21 – Swing Explosion
Aug. 28 – The Belairs

Musical Mondays
Lake Park Summer Stage
lakeparkfriends.org
6:30 p.m

July 17 – Caribbean Eclipse
July 24 – Alphonso Ponticelli Trio
July 31 – Cream City Percussion
Aug. 7 – Midwest Vocal Express
Aug. 14 – Folias Music
Aug. 21 – Becky Spice & Chad Larget with Jack Forbes Wilson
Aug. 28 – The Rhythm Aces

Tuesday

Courtyard Music Series
Italian Community Center, 631 E. Chicago St.
(414) 223-2180
bartolottas.com/events

6:30 p.m.

July 18 – The Cajun Strangers
July 25 – Reverend Raven & The Chainsmoking Alter Boys
Aug. 1 – The Andrew Koenig Band
Aug. 8 – Robin Pluer
Aug. 15 – Robert Allen Band with Tom Sobel
Aug. 22 – Reverend Raven & The Chainsmoking Altar Boys
Aug. 29 – Jim Liban Band
Sept. 5 – Alex Wilson Band
Sept. 12 – Little Davy Max
Sept. 19 – The Blue Disciples
Sept. 26 – Leroy Airmaster with Little Maddie B

Chill on the Hill
Humboldt Park, 3000 S. Howell Ave.
bayviewneighborhood.org
6 p.m., with headliners performing at 6:30 p.m

July 18 – Charles Walker Band (with Sam Guyten)
July 25 – Devil Met Contention and Cow Ponies (with Bruce Dean)
Aug. 1 – Colors of the Alphabet and MYSO Jazz Ensemble (with Slimabean)
Aug. 8 – Max & the Invaders and The Revomatics (with HI/Jack)
Aug. 15 – PILES and Dramatic Lovers (with Mathew Haeffel)
Aug. 22 – Misha Siegfried & His Band and Don Linke (with Olivia Gonzales Quartet)
Aug. 29 – De La Buena (with Sara and Kenny)

Live at Peck Pavilion Lunch Concerts
Marcus Center For The Performing Arts, 929 N. Water St.
(414) 273-7206

marcuscenter.org
Noon

Aug. 1 – SistaStrings
Aug. 8 – Extra Crispy Brass Band
Aug. 15 – Nickel & Rose
Aug. 22 – Tru Skool

COA's Skyline Music Series
Kadish Park, 909 E. North Ave.
coa-yfc.org

5:30-8:30 p.m.

July 18 – Ahvant Soul
July 25 – Urban Empress and the Urbanites
Aug. 1 – Paul Cebar
Aug. 8 – 5 Card Studs
Aug. 15 – King Solomon
Aug. 22 – Tweed Funk

Wednesday

Wednesday Concert Series
Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist, 812 N. Jackson St.
(414) 276-9814

stjohncathedral.org
12:15 p.m.

July 19 – Mark Brampton and Maureen McCarty
July 26 – Olga Sklyanskaya
Aug. 2 – Thomas Macaluso and Sheri Masiakowski
Aug. 9 – Daniel Beliavsky and Yuri Beliavsky
Aug. 16 – Tedd King
Aug. 23 – Aaron Zauner
Aug. 30 – Christopher Stroh

Live at the Lakefront
Discovery World, 500 N. Harbor Dr.
(414) 765-9966

liveatthelakefront.com
5:30-9 p.m.

July 19: Nabori
July 26: Willy Porter & Carmen Nickerson
Aug. 2: Los Ciegos del Barrio
Aug. 9: Mad Rocksteady
Aug. 16: Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys
Aug. 23: VIVO
Aug. 30: Natty Nation

Music in the Glen
Richard E. Maslowski Community Park, 2200 W. Bender Rd.
musicintheglen.org
7 p.m.

July 19 – Rebel Grace
July 26 – Cap'n Bob & the Banana Band
Aug. 2 – Mr. Lucky
Aug. 9 – Concord Chamber Orchestra

River Rhythms
Pere Marquette Park, 900 N. Plankinton Ave.
(414) 276-6696

westown.org
6:30-9 p.m.

July 19 – King Solomon
July 26 – Charles Walker Band
Aug. 2 – Saddlebrook
Aug. 9 – De La Buena
Aug. 16 – Thriftones
Aug. 23 – Celtica Pipes Rock
Aug. 30 – 5-Card Studs

Tosa Tonight
Rotary Performance Pavilion, Hart Park
(414) 939-9819
tosatonight.com
Opening acts 6 p.m., main acts at 7:30 p.m.

July 26 – Motherfolk with guests Well-Known Strangers
Aug. 9 – Sour Bridges with guests Devil Met Contention
Aug. 16 – Celtica Pipes Rock and Aoife Scott
Aug. 30 – Trapper Schoepp with guest Mike Mangione

Waterfront Wednesdays
Lakefront Park, 222 W. Wisconsin Ave., Pewaukee
(262) 691-0770

waterfrontwednesday.com
6-8:30 p.m.

July 19 – Montage
July 26 – No Tan Lines
Aug. 2 – Pat McCurdy
Aug. 9 – Scotch & Soda
Aug. 16 – The Tinker Boys
Aug. 23 – Valerie B and The Boyz

Washington Park Wednesdays
4599 W. Lloyd St.
(414) 342-0215
washingtonparkneighbors.com
6 p.m. (with happy hour starting at 5 p.m.)

July 19 – Water Water Everywhere: Dramatic Lovers and Mark Waldoch
July 26 – Viva Washington Park: Clave Y Afinque and Salsabrosa
Aug. 2 – Ride On: Abby Jeanne and Negative Positive
Aug. 9 – Farm To Park: New Age Narcissism
Aug. 16 – Beer & Bass: Charles Walker Band and Mouf
Aug 23 – Carnival At The Shell: Dead Man's Carnival and Brew City Fire Brigade
Aug. 30 – New School Milwaukee: Tarik Moody and The Diaspora Arkestra

Wednesday Night Live
Budweiser Music Pavilion, Wisconsin State Fair Park, 8100 W. Greenfield Ave.
(414) 266-7000
budpavilion.com
7-10:30 p.m.

July 19 – The LoveMonkeys
July 26 – Road Crew
Aug. 23 – Bella Cain
Aug. 30 – The Now

Wonderful Wednesdays
Lake Park Summer Stage
lakeparkfriends.org
6:30 p.m

July 19 – Cash Box Kings
July 26 – Fox & Branch

Florentine Wednesdays
Assorted Colectivo locations
colectivocoffee.com
7 p.m.

July 26 – Mequon

Thursday

Jazz in the Park
Cathedral Square Park
easttown.com
6-9 p.m. (with happy hour starting at 5 p.m.

July 13-16 – BASTILLE DAYS
July 20 – Christopher's Project
July 27 – Paul Spencer Band
Aug. 3 – Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal
Aug. 10 – Salsa Manzana
Aug. 17 – Fresh Faces of Milwaukee Jazz featuring Foreign Goods and Roxi Copland
Aug. 24 – Incendio and Terra Guitarra
Aug. 31 – Streetlife featuring Warren Wiegratz and Vivo

Ayre in the Square
Catalano Square, Historic Third Ward
(414) 763-8548

historicthirdward.org
6:30 p.m.

July 20 – The Bang Bang and Ako
July 27 – Klassik
Aug. 3 – Zoofunkyou
Aug. 10 – Tigernite and Faux Fiction
Aug. 17 – Claire Kelly and Ben Wagner
Aug. 24 – Radio Wranglers
Aug. 31 – Cranford Hollow

Música del Lago
Colectivo at the Lakefront
colectivocoffee.com
7 p.m.

July 20 - De La Buena
Aug. 3 – Clave y Afinque
Aug. 10 – Samba Unidos MKE
Aug. 17 - Caché
Aug. 24 – RAIN DATE

Courtyard Music Series
Italian Community Center, 631 E. Chicago St.
(414) 223-2180
bartolottas.com/events

6:30 p.m.

July 13 – Groove Therapy
July 20 – Oldies but Goodies
July 27 – Rick D'Amore Band
Aug. 3 – Groove Therapy
Aug. 10 – Pete D'Amore
Aug. 17 – DO-WA-WA
Aug. 24 – The Tom Anthony Group
Aug. 31 – Larrry Lynne Band
Sept. 7 – The Ricochettes
Sept. 14 – Groove Therapy
Sept. 21 – The Tom Anthony Group
Sept. 28 – The Classics

Summer Arts in the Park
Wisconsin Lutheran College campus quad
(414) 443-8764

wlc.edu/arts
Check the website for concert times.

July 29 – Arts and Craft Fair
Aug. 10 – Eddie Butts Band

Florentine Opera at the Lake
Colectivo at the Lakefront
(414) 223-4551
colectivocoffee.com
7 p.m.

July 13
July 27

Concerts in the Gardens
Boerner Botanical Gardens

(414) 257-7275
wimmercommunities.com
6:30 p.m.

July 13 – The 52nd Street Band
July 20 – The Kyle Feerick Band
July 27 – Concord Chamber Orchestra
Aug. 3 – Well-Known Strangers
Aug. 10 – Bella Cain
Aug. 17 – Platinum
Aug. 24 – Deacon Blues
Aug. 31 – The Jimmys

Friday

Local Motives Music Series
The Iron Horse Hotel, 500 W. Florida St.
(414) 374-4766

theironhorsehotel.com
6-8 p.m.

July 14 – American Blues
July 21 – The Incorruptibles
July 28 – Kyle Megna
Aug. 4 – The Rumskis
Aug. 11 – Nathan Honore
Aug. 18 – American Blues
Aug. 25 – The Debasers

Music on the Monument
Monument Square, 500 Main St., Racine
(262) 634-6002

racinedowntown.com
11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

July 15 – The Kaye Blues Band
July 22 – Step-In-Out
July 29 – Full Flavor
Aug. 5 – The Sentinels
Aug. 12 – Group Therapy
Aug. 19 – The Matthew Haeffel Band
Aug. 26 – Twang Dragons
Sept. 2 – Lake Effect

Starry Nights Series
Wilson Center for the Performing Art, 19805 W. Capitol Dr.
(262) 781-9520

wilson-center.com
6:30 p.m.

July 14 – The Jimmys
July 21 – Robbie Fulks
July 28 – Stray Voltage

Summer Sounds at the Park
Cedar Creek Park, Portland Rd.
(262) 377-4180

cedarburg.org
6:30 p.m.

July 14 – MarchFourth (with special guest Derek Sallmann)
July 21 – Trapper Schoepp (with special guest Jay Matthes)
July 28 – Low Cut Connie (with special guest Water & Wells)
Aug. 4 – VO5 (with special guest Snowbirds)
Aug. 11 – Andy Frasco & The U.N. (with special guest The Dirty Knots)
Aug. 18 – TBA

Saturday

Rock Complex Concert Series
Umbrella Bar, 7900 Crystal Ridge Rd., Franklin
(414) 529-7676

mke.theumbrellabar.com
7 p.m.

July 15 – This Side Up
July 22 – Dirty Boogie
July 29 – Southbound
Aug. 5 – Phil Norby
Aug. 12 – Kris Crow
Aug. 19 – 5 Card Studs
Aug. 26 – Oil Can Harry #2

Talkbacks


Post a comment / write a review.

Facebook Comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.