In Festival Guide

Nothing rocks quite like free music. (PHOTO: David Bernacchi)

Milwaukee free summer music series guide

Note: The contents of this guide were checked for accuracy when this article was updated on May 23, 2019 at 1:01 p.m. We continually update the thousands of articles on OnMilwaukee.com, but it's possible some details, specials and offers may have changed. As always, we recommend you call first if you have specific questions for the businesses mentioned in the guide.

Good news, music fans: You can spend your entire summer budget down at Summerfest and still get your fill of live music all summer long. From jazz to rock and an array of local and national bands in between, Milwaukee's weekly concert series offer something for everyone – and for free. Grab some food and some friends, and enjoy a free summer night with some great summer tunes.

Sundays

Cafe Sopra Mare
Villa Terrace Decorative Arts Museum, Mercury Courtyard, 2220 N. Terrace Ave.
(414) 271-3656
villaterrace.org
10 a.m. to 5 p.m., with performances beginning at 12:30 p.m.

June 2 – Emma Koi & Erin Brooker-Miller
June 9 – A. Rasmussen, C. Rasmussen and Brett Lipshitz
June 16 – Anthony Deutsch
June 23 – Toco Rico
June 30 – Dale Palecek & Friends
July 7 – Neal Bardele
July 14 – William Hindin
July 21 – Good Vibes Trio
July 28 – Ben Dameron
Aug. 4 – Absinthe Minded Duo
Aug. 11 – Jon Levy & Jeremy Kahn
Aug. 18 – Jack Grassel
Aug. 25 – J. Ryan Trio
Sept. 1 – Siempre Flamenco Ensemble
Sept. 8 – Swing Chevron
Sept. 15 – Worldwind Jazz
Sept. 22 – Jon Lovas Trio
Sept. 29 – Mitch Shiner

Live at Peck Pavilion
Marcus Center For The Performing Arts, 929 N. Water St.
(414) 273-7121
marcuscenter.org
2 p.m.

Check back for more information on Live at Peck Pavilion's lineup and schedule.

Live Music on the Patio
Harbor House, 550 N. Harbor Dr.
(414) 395-4900
bartolottas.com
3 p.m.

June 2 – Benjamin Dameron
June 9 – Anthony Deutsch
June 16 – Kirsten Grace
June 23 – John Jason
June 30 – Swing Chevron
July 7 – Ernie and Aaron
July 14 – Benjamin Dameron
July 21 – Hothead Caravan
July 28 – Don Linke
Aug. 4 – Swing Chevron
Aug. 11 – Jack Tell
Aug. 18 – Don Linke
Aug. 25 – John Jason
Sept. 1 – Jack Tell
Sept. 8 – Jordan Kroeger
Sept. 15 – Benjamin Dameron

Monday

Musical Mondays
Lake Park Summer Stage
lakeparkfriends.org
6:30-8 p.m.

July 8 – Robbie Fulks
July 15 – Mark Davis Quartet with Vocalist Donna Woodall
July 22 – Kevin Gordon
July 29 – De La Buena Five
Aug. 5 – The R&B Cadets
Aug. 12 – The Tritonics
Aug. 19 – Extra Crispy Brass Band
Aug. 26 – SistaStrings

Live Music on the Patio
Harbor House, 550 N. Harbor Dr.
(414) 395-4900
bartolottas.com

June 3 – Hothead Caravan
June 10 – Ernie and Otto
June 17 – Don Linke
June 24 – Hothead Caravan
July 1 – Jordan Kroeger
July 8 – Jack Tell
July 15 – Kirsten Grace
July 22 – Steve Peplin
July 29 – Anthony Deutsch
Aug. 5 – Neil Davis
Aug. 12 – Ernie and Otto
Aug. 19 – Jordan Kroeger
Aug. 26 – Hothead Caravan
Sept. 9 – Anthony Deutsch
Sept. 16 – Steve Peplin

Tuesday

Chill on the Hill
Humboldt Park, 3000 S. Howell Ave.
bayviewneighborhood.org
6 p.m., with headliners performing at 6:30 p.m

June 4 – Telethon (with Mortgage Freeman, Bum Alum, and Bay View High School Drum Line)
June 11 – Zach Pietrini (with Raine Stern and Dale Kellison)
June 18 – Rose of the West (with Trapper Schoepp and York Bishop)
June 25 – Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (with Drum Corp and Daley Debutantes Baton)
July 2 – Voodoo Honey Brass Band (with American Legion Band and Batterman Ensemble)
July 4 – Fourth of July Special: Kids from Wisconsin
July 9 – Browns Crew (with Cullah & The Comrades and Paul & Margie Heinrich)
July 16 – World Music Night: Nwa Na Agbe, Cache MKE (curated by Cecilio Negrón Jr.)
July 23 – Humboldt Hustle 5K Run (with selections from West Sid Story, Funk Summit Bass Team, and Vincent Van Great)
July 30 – Versio Curs (with Caley Conway and Bear in the Forest)
Aug. 6 – Kids and Family Night: Golden Grenades (with The Lovebugs and Repeat the Process)
Aug. 13 – No/No (with Immortal Girlfriend and Kinsella Academy of Irish Dance)
Aug. 20 – Jazz Night: Lovanova (with Strangelander and K-Stamp)
Aug. 27 – Buffalo Gospel (with Shonn Hinton and Steve Beguhn)

COA's Skyline Music Series
Kadish Park, 909 E. North Ave.
coa-yfc.org
5:30 - 8:30 p.m.

July 9 – De La Buena
July 16 – Tweed
July 23 – Screamin' Cucumbers
July 30 – Urban Empress and the Urbanites
Aug. 6 – Betsy Ade and the Well-Known Strangers
Aug. 13 – Paul Cebar
Aug. 20 – King Solomon

Wednesday

Wednesday Concert Series
Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist, 812 N. Jackson St.
(414) 276-9814
stjohncathedral.org
12:15 p.m.

May 29 – Adrien Zitoun & Chi Li
June 5 – Jeremy Hinicker
June 12 – Derrick Hahn
June 19 – Matt Lawrenz
June 26 – Maggie Rodewald & Tim Rebers

Bay View Beats
South Shore Terrace 2900 S Shore Dr.
southshoreterrace.com
5-8 p.m.

May 29 – The Doofi
Jun. 5 – John Stano
Jun. 12 – MC Smith and John Minard
Jun. 19 – Ethan Keller
Jun. 26 – Gabby of Faux Fiction
July 3 – The Doofi
July 10 – Ethan Keller
July 17 – Pay the Devil July 24 – Heather Jean Maywood July 31 – MC Smith and John Minard
Aug. 7 – Freshwater
Aug 14 – The Ukulele Sunshine Band
Aug 21 – Ethan Keller
Aug 28 – John Stano
Sep. 4 – On Call
Sep. 11 – The Ukulele Sunshine Band
Sep. 18 – Gabby of Faux Fiction
Sep. 25 – MC Smith and John Minard

Music in the Glen
Richard E. Maslowski Community Park, 2200 W. Bender Rd.
musicintheglen.org
7 p.m.

June 19 – Ladies Must Swing (big band favorites)
June 26 – Kids from Wisconsin
July 10 – Kay Stiefel & Jack Forbes Wilson (Broadway classics)
July 17 – Eric Diamond & The Ultimate Legends
July 24 – Pat McCurdy
July 31 – Groove Therapy
Aug. 7 – Concord Chamber Orchestra
Aug. 14 – The WhiskeyBelles

River Rhythms
Pere Marquette Park, 900 N. Plankinton Ave.
(414) 276-6696
westown.org
6:30-9 p.m.

June 12 – Bad Medicine
June 19 – Shonn Hinton
June 26 – Radio Radio
July 10 – Natty Nation
July 17 – Leroy Airmaster
July 24 – Cigarette Break
July 31 – The Squeezettes
Aug. 7 – Mellencougar
Aug. 14 – BROTHER
Aug. 21 – De La Buena
Aug. 28 – Five Card Studs

Waterfront Wednesdays
Lakefront Park, 222 W. Wisconsin Ave., Pewaukee
(262) 691-0770
waterfrontwednesday.com
6-8:30 p.m.

June 5 – Block Party
June 12 – Dirty Boogie
June 19 – Vinyl Road
June 26 – Liar's Trial
July 10 – Valerie B. and the Boyz
July 17 – Paddy Grass Trip
July 24 – Montage
July 31 – Twang Dragons
Aug. 7 – Big Kenny in 3D
Aug. 14 – One2Many Band
Aug. 21 – Johnny Third & the MPs
Aug. 28 – Fender Bender

Washington Park Wednesdays
4599 W. Lloyd St.
(414) 342-0215
washingtonparkneighbors.com
6 p.m. (with happy hour starting at 5 p.m.)

June 12 – *Soft Open* with Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
June 26 – Zed Kenzo, DJ Dripsweat, Saebra & Carlyle, Shle Berry, and DJ Boyfrrriend
July 10 – Farm to Park with UEC: Ruth B8R Ginsburg, David Wake (with Urban Empress & The Urbanites)
July 17 – V!VA Washington Park!: Mariachi Monarcas (curated by Browns Crew)
July 24 – Ride on with The Student Body: Klassik, Aram Feriants, No Seatbelts, and Immortal Girlfriend
July 31 – Live! Art: Tha DMC (presented by The Black Lens Film Series)
Aug. 7 – Carnival at the Bandshell: Revel in Dimes (with special guests K-Stamp and members of Dead Man's Carnival)
Aug. 14 – Old School vs. New School Dance Party: Doc B and DJ Bizzon
Aug. 21 – Season Finale/Celebrating Milwaukee Hip Hop Week: with Devin Drobka and Barry Paul Clark of Field Report and Argopelter

Wonderful Wednesdays
Lake Park Summer Stage
lakeparkfriends.org
6:30 p.m

June 19 – Ms. Jen and the Jellyfish
June 26 – The Last Bees
July 10 – The MilBillies
July 17 – Cash Box Kings
July 24 – Fox and Branch
July 31 – Duke Otherwise
Aug. 7 – Gin Mill Jubilee
Aug. 14 – Charles Walker Band

Florentine Opera in Riverwest
Colectivo - Humboldt
colectivocoffee.com
6 p.m.

June 12
July 24

Tosa Tonight
Rotary Performance Pavilion, Hart Park
(414) 939-9819
tosatonight.com
Opening acts 6 p.m., main acts at 7:30 p.m.

June 12 – Miles Nielsen and The Rusted Hearts (with Kelly Steward)
June 26 – Roanoke with The Ryann Lyn Band
July 4 – Chicago Rewired with Radio Radio
July 17 – JC Brooks with Lex Allen
July 24 – The Foxies with Brett Newski and The No Tomorrow
July 31 – Steely Dane with Bonifas Electric Band
Aug. 14 – Red Hot Chili Pipers with Shane Hennessy
Aug. 21 – Scott Mulvahill with Paper Holland

Wednesday Night Live
Budweiser Music Pavilion, Wisconsin State Fair Park, 8100 W. Greenfield Ave.
(414) 266-7000
budpavilion.com
Gates open 6 p.m., music from 7 - 10:30 p.m.

May 29 – Rebel Grace
June 5 – Cherry Pie
June 12 – The Toys
June 19 – Bella Cain
June 26 – Almighty Vinyl
July 10 – The Cheap Shots
July 17 – The Love Monkeys
July 24 – The Crisis
Aug. 21 – The Now
Aug. 29 – TBA

Thursday

Jazz in the Park
Cathedral Square Park
easttown.com
6-9 p.m. (with happy hour starting at 5 p.m.)

May 30 – Altered Five Blues Band
June 6 – Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound
June 13 – Bonifas Electric Band
June 20 – Radio Free Honduras
July 18 – Josh Hoyer & Soul Colossal
July 25 – Jazz Goes Country with FM 106.1: Dylan Schneider
Aug. 1 – The Jimmy's
Aug. 8 – DJ Night with Brew City Bass: Plaid Hawaii
Aug. 15 – The Claudettes
Aug. 22 – Jazz Goes Country with FM106.1: Abby Anderson
Aug. 29 – Eddie Butts Band

Música del Lago
Colectivo - Lakefront, 1701 N. Lincoln Memorial Dr.
(414) 223-4551
colectivocoffee.com
7 p.m.

June 6 – Carlos Adames Group
June 20 – Bahía
July 18 – Golpe Tierra
Aug. 1 – Clave y Afinque
Aug. 8 – De La Buena
Aug. 15 – Orchesta Salsa Power
Aug. 23 – RAIN DATE

Florentine Opera at the Lake
Colectivo - Lakefront, 1701 N. Lincoln Memorial Dr.
(414) 223-4551
colectivocoffee.com
7 p.m.

June 13
June 27
July 11
July 25

Live at Peck Pavilion Lunch Concerts
Marcus Center For The Performing Arts, 929 N. Water St.
(414) 273-7206
marcuscenter.org
Noon

Check back for more information on Live at Peck Pavilion's Lunch Concerts lineup and schedule.

Ayre in the Square
Catalano Square, Historic Third Ward
(414) 763-8548
historicthirdward.org
6:30 p.m.

July 13 – The New Grey, Melodic Prodigies, Driveway Thriftdwellers, Saebra & Carlye
July 27 – Will Pfrang and the Good Land Gang, Gitche Gumee, Fuzzysurf, Will Rose
Aug. 17 – Chris Haise Band, Yum Yum Cult, Amanda Huff, Rose of the West
Aug. 31 – Blind Fiction, Dropbear Collective, Fressure Point, Funk Summit Bass Team

Concerts in the Gardens
Boerner Botanical Gardens, 9400 Boerner Dr., Hales Corners
(414) 257-7275
wimmercommunities.com
6:30 p.m.

June 20 – "An Evening of the Classics" with Concord Chamber Orchestra
June 27 – "Country with a Whiskey Chaser" with Rebel Grace
July 11 – "The Piano Man's Best" with The 52nd Street Band
July 18 – "Rockin' Favorites" with Oil Can Harry
July 25 – "Inspired R&B" with The Barbara Stephan Band
Aug. 1 – "Progressive Bluegrass" with Chicken Wire Empire
Aug. 8 – "The Music of Tom Petty" with Petty Kings
Aug. 15 – "The Golden Age" with Chicago Tribune Anthology
Aug. 22 – "Put On Yer Dancin' Shoes" with The Jimmys
Aug. 29 – "A Night of the Blues" with Leroy Airmaster, Robert Allen Jr. featuring Rick Holmes and Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin' Altar Boys featuring Westside Andy

Bike Nights
H-D Museum Motorcycle Plaza, 400 W. Canal St.
(877) 436-8738
harley-davidson.com
5 - 9 p.m.

May 23 – Devil Met Contention
May 30 – Ladies' Bike Night: The WhiskeyBelles
June 6 – V-Rod Bike Night: King Solomon
June 13 – Madison County
June 20 – Freshwater
June 27 – Shovelhead Bike Night: Cherry Pie
July 4 – Fourth of July Bike Night: The Radio Wranglers
July 11 – Wild Ones Bike Night: Road Cre
July 18 – Alerted Five Blues Band
July 25 – JT & The Gunslingers
Aug. 1 – Zac Matthews Band
Aug. 8 – Young Professionals Bike Night: The Young Revelators
Aug. 15 – Rebel Grace
Aug. 22 – Robert Allen Jr. Band
Sept. 5 – Chopper Bike Night: Them Guilty Aces
Sept. 12 – Urban Bike Night: DJ Shawna
Sept. 19 – THE PLAYLIST
Sept. 26 – Big Al Wetzel Band

Friday

Starry Nights Series
Wilson Center for the Performing Art, 19805 W. Capitol Dr., Brookfield
(262) 781-9520
wilson-center.com
6:30 p.m.

June 28 – Jason Gillette & the Showtime Big Band
July 12 – Classic Vehicle Night: The Rockin' Robins
July 19 – The Squeezettes
July 26 – Chicken Wire Empire
Aug. 2 – De La Buena
Aug. 9 – Irish Fest Sound Sampler: Freshwater
Aug. 16 – Guitar Festival Celebration: Troy Stetina Project

First Fridays
Downtown Racine
firstfridaysracine.com
4-9 p.m.

June 7
Monument Square – Decibel Fix
Crosswalk Park – The Fourcast
July 5
Monument Square – High Stakes Band
Crosswalk Park – Smith-Nelson Project
August 2
Monument Square – EarthMother
Crosswalk Park – High Stakes Band
September 6
Monument Square – MarrLo Prada
Crosswalk Park – Smith-Nelson Project

Saturday

Rock Complex Concert Series
Umbrella Bar, 7900 Crystal Ridge Rd., Franklin
(414) 529-7676
mke.theumbrellabar.com
6:30 p.m.

June 1 – The Toys
June 8 – Superfly
June 15 – King Solomon
June 22 – Stetsin & Lace
June 29 – Failure to Launch
July 4 – Detour (special Thursday show for the Fourth of July)
July 6 – Everlong
July 13 – Mt. Olive
July 20 – Cherry Pie
July 27 – 33 RPM
Aug. 3 – Clove
Aug. 10 – Riding Shotgun
Aug. 17 – Eddie Butts
Aug. 24 – 5 Card Studs
Aug. 31 – Oil Can Harry
Sept. 7 – Love Monkeys
Sept. 14 – Screaming Cucumbers
Sept. 21 – Michael Scott Band

Talkbacks


Post a comment / write a review.

Facebook Comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.