In Music

Arte Para Todos announced its 2018 lineup of live local entertainment today.

Here is your lineup for this weekend's Arte Para Todos

The summer festival season is almost upon us – and it will start as soon as this weekend with the fourth annual Arte Para Todos local music fest, which returns to Milwaukee stages from Thursday, April 26 through Sunday, April 29.

In just a handful of years, the festival (the name of which translates to "Art For Everyone") has ballooned into one of the city's largest local music gatherings, with four days dedicated to 70 bands spread across 25 venues in five different neighborhoods throughout the city.

But while all those numbers are very impressive, Arte Para Todos' most important numbers are the ones that are tallied after the festival is over. As a non-profit organization, APT has donated 100 percent of its proceeds to supporting art programs in Milwaukee schools, equalling more than $60,000 over just its first three years. And hopefully that number will grow even larger after this spring's edition – it sure better considering the ridiculous roster of talent it's wrangled together for year four.

Here's where to buy ticketsand here's who you'll be watching and listening to this weekend:

Thursday, April 26: Walker's Point

88Nine Radio Milwaukee

  • 5:30 p.m.: Slimabean (WMSE)

Var Gallery

  • 6:30 p.m.: King Myles
  • 7:30 p.m.: Two Tones
  • 8:30 p.m.: adoptahighway
  • 9:30 p.m.: Hello Death

Anodyne Coffee Roasting Co.

  • 8 p.m.: Negative/Positive
  • 9 p.m.: Kane
  • 10 p.m.: Siren
  • 11 p.m.: Zed Kenzo
  • Featuring live art from Bigshot Robot

Boone & Crockett Warehouse

  • 8:30 p.m.: Match Stick
  • 9:30 p.m.: YL64
  • 10:30 p.m.: Strangelander
  • 11:30 p.m.: De La Buena

Gibraltar

  • 8:30 p.m.: The bbys
  • 9:30 p.m.: paLABra!
  • 10:30 p.m.: Cairns
  • 11:30 p.m.: Dramatic Lovers

The Local

  • 9 p.m.: Sex Scenes
  • 10 p.m.: Crappy Dracula 2
  • 11 p.m.: Ravi/Lola
  • Midnight-2 a.m.: Close Up DJs

Friday, April 27: Bay View

Enlightened Brewing Company

  • 5-7 p.m.: Pick up or buy your wristband here, with the first 50 getting a free Enlightened brew

Urban

  • 6 p.m.: Bryan Cherry
  • 7 p.m.: Joe Crockett
  • 8 p.m.: Vinz Clortho
  • 9 p.m.: Hello Face

Frank's Power Plant

  • 8 p.m.: J. Lamo
  • 9 p.m.: Future Plans
  • 10 p.m.: Bo & Airo
  • 11 p.m.: Space Raft
  • Live art by dwellephant

Tonic Tavern

  • 8:30 p.m.: Tombo
  • 9:30 p.m.: Von Alexander
  • 10:30 p.m.: DAD
  • 11:30 p.m.: Mortgage Freeman

Puddler's Hall

  • 9 p.m.: Soda Road
  • 10 p.m.: Yazan (New York City)
  • 11 p.m.: River Rats
  • Midnight: Sundial Mottos

Club Garibaldi

  • 9:30 p.m.: Sugar Ransom
  • 10:30 p.m.: Marielle Allschwang
  • 11:30 p.m.: Taiyamo Denku
  • 12:30 a.m.: Klassik

Cactus Club

  • 10 p.m.: Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 11 p.m.: Immortal Girlfriend
  • Midnight: Atheists and Airplanes
  • 1 a.m.: For the Culture

Saturday, April 28: Riverwest and Harambee

Lux

  • 1:30 p.m.: Holly Haebig
  • 2:15 p.m.: Kyle Kenowski
  • 3 p.m.: Amanda Huff
  • 3:45 p.m.: Yum Yum Cult

4th Quarter

  • 2:30 p.m.: Simon Mustafa
  • 3:30 p.m.: Sin Bad
  • 4:30 p.m.: Slow Walker

Black Husky Brewing

  • 4-7 p.m.: Pick up or buy your wristband here, with the first 50 getting a free Black Husky beer (also featuring "Broken Up Band Bazaar" presented by Milwaukee Record)

Jazz Gallery

  • 6 p.m.: SHAAM
  • 7 p.m.: Caley Conway
  • 8 p.m.: Mark Waldoch

Riverwest Public House

  • 7:30 p.m.: $hunMillion$
  • 8:30 p.m.: Apollo Vermouth
  • 9:30 p.m.: Kenny Hoopla
  • 10:30 p.m.: Jaill
  • 11:30 p.m.: Queen Tut
  • Live art from William Hurst

Linneman's Riverwest Inn

  • 8 p.m.: Battlerat (Minneapolis)
  • 9 p.m.: Sat Nite Duets
  • 10 p.m.: Paper Holland
  • 11 p.m.: Wavy V

Circle A

  • 8 p.m.: Vanity Plates
  • 9 p.m.: King Eye & The Squirts

Quarters

  • 8:30 p.m.: Camb
  • 9:30 p.m.: The Drunkardly Bros
  • 10:30 p.m.: Six Wives of Richard
  • 11:30 p.m.: Social Caterpillar

High Dive

  • All night: Club Ritual (DJs Asher Gray & Richard Galling) with visuals by Shakylegs

Timbuktu

  • 9:30 p.m.: Behind the Weekend
  • 10:30 p.m.: Iron Pizza
  • 11:30 p.m.: Gauss
  • 12:30 a.m.: Fox Face

Mad Planet

  • 10 p.m.: Ammorelle
  • 11 p.m.: Shle Berry
  • Midnight: Liam O'Brien's Faithless Followers
  • 1 a.m.: Abby Jeanne
  • Live art by John Kowalczyk and Malvy Westbrook

Company Brewing

  • 10:30 p.m.: John Doe
  • 11:30 p.m.: WC Tank
  • 12:30 a.m.: Voodoo Honey Horns
  • 1:30 a.m.: Rusty Pelicans
  • APT 2018 Poster Series Showcase

Sunday, April 29: East Side

Urban Ecology Center

  • 2-4 p.m.: Free music open jam session, a family-friendly event for all encouraging musicians of all abilities to play together. Some instruments and percussion tools will be available, but participants can bring whatever they want to play.

Jazz Estate

  • 4 p.m.: Long Mama
  • 5 p.m.: Derek Pritzl
  • 6 p.m.: Pay the Devil
  • 7 p.m.: Devil Met Contention

Colectivo Back Room

  • 8 p.m.: Phat Nerdz
  • 9 p.m.: NAN

Good City Brewing

  • 8:30 p.m.: Colors of the Alphabet
  • 9:30 p.m.: B-Free
  • 10:30 p.m.: No Seatbelts
  • 11:30 p.m.: D'Amato

Talkbacks


Post a comment / write a review.

Facebook Comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.