In Music

Field Report is nominated for several WAMI awards, including Song, Artist and Album of the Year.

WAMI announces 2015 awards nominees

This afternoon, the Wisconsin Area Music Industry (WAMI) announced the nominees for its 35th annual WAMI Awards.

The show itself will be held at 7 p.m. (doors open at 6 p.m.) on Sunday, April 19 at Turner Hall Ballroom, with a nominee celebration several weeks before on Sunday, March 29 at Papa's Social Club.

The latter event, beginning at 6:30 p.m., is free and open to the public, and will feature complementary hors d'oeuvres, drink specials and a performance by Tweed Funk, which received seven nominations this year.

As for the nominees themselves, here is the complete list:

Artist of the Year
  • PHOX
  • Field Report
  • Altered Five
  • Sam Llanas
Album of the Year
  • Field Report, "Marigolden"
  • PHOX, "PHOX"
  • Sam Llanas, "The Whole Night Thru"
  • GGOOLLDD, "$tandard$"
  • Tweed Funk, "First Name Lucky"
  • The Goddamns, "Wisco Disco"
  • Altered Five, "Cryin' Mercy"
Song of the Year
  • GGOOLLDD, "Gold"
  • Field Report, "Home"
  • PHOX, "1936"
  • The Family Business, "Rest of My Days"
  • The Living Statues, "Knockin'"
  • Canopies, "Choose Yer Own Adventure"
  • Tweed Funk, "Blues in My Soul"
  • Altered Five, "Find My Wings"
Female Vocalist
  • Windy Hope
  • Nora Collins
  • Shaun Marie
  • Monica Martin
  • Rändi Fay
  • Lyndsay Evans
  • Amy Jo Johnson Doty
Male Vocalist
  • Andre Beaudot
  • Joseph "Smokey" Holman
  • Paul Lent
  • Jimmy Voegeli
  • Hugh Robert Masterson
  • Chris Porterfield
  • Sam Llanas
New Artist of the Year
  • Space Raft
  • Whips
  • GGOOLLDD
  • Hurry Up Wait
  • The Electra Color
  • Boom Shack
Pop Rock
  • GGOOLLDD
  • Doozey
  • Green Screen Kid
  • Eric Lives Here
  • Sexy Ester
  • I'm Not a Pilot
  • PHOX
Alternative
  • The Fatty Acids
  • The Delta Routine
  • Field Report
  • Canopies
  • Rooftop Jumpers
  • The Family Business
  • The Traveling Suitcase
Hard Rock/Metal
  • Spiral Trance
  • Conniption
  • Lords of the Trident
  • Venus in Fur
  • Red Light Saints
  • Metal Men
  • Evoked
Blues
  • The Blues Disciples
  • Altered Five
  • Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin' Altar Boys
  • The Jimmys
  • The Big N Tasty Blues Band
  • Alex Wilson
Bluegrass/Americana
  • Horseshoes & Hand Grenades
  • Hugh Bob and The Hustle
  • Madpolecats
  • Dead Horses
  • The Ditchrunners
  • The Whiskeybelles
  • Buffalo Gospel
Rap/Hip Hop
  • Handz Onn
  • Klassik
  • Rob Dz
  • Webster X
  • Yo Dot
  • Reggie Bonds
Jazz
  • Jazz Orgy
  • Rändi Fay
  • Jamie Breiwick
  • Vivo
  • Jack Grassel
  • Adekola Adedapo
Rising Star
  • Bad Habitz
  • Hannah Mrozak
  • Distant Cuzins
  • Jonah Roth
  • Life in a Tree
  • Stephanie Brill
  • Yalimar Borges
Country
  • Saddlebrook
  • Grand Union
  • Rebel Grace
  • Geoff Landon & the Wolfpack
  • Bella Cain
  • Saving Savannah
  • Pat Watters Band
Soul R&B
  • Tweed Funk
  • Charles Walker Band
  • Streetlife
  • The People Brothers Band
  • Eddie Butts
  • Shonn Hinton
World
  • De La Buena
  • Unity
  • Kojo
  • King Solomon
  • Max & The Invaders
  • Something To Do
  • The Painted Caves
  • Natty Nation
Folk/Celtic
  • Blessed Feathers
  • Heidi Spencer & the Rare Birds
  • Reilly
  • Peter Mulvey
  • Whiskey of the Damned
  • Christopher Gold
Tribute
  • Separate Ways The Band
  • Project Pink
  • The Prince Experience
  • The Hellion
  • Light Up
  • 52nd Street
Cover Band
  • Rabid Aardvarks
  • Consult the Briefcase
  • Boogie and the Yo-yoz
  • Almighty Vinyl
  • The Toys
  • Star Six Nine
  • Half Empty
  • Road Trip
Christian/Gospel
  • Koiné
  • Saved by Grace
  • Lightswitch
  • Masonic Wonders
  • Dave Gerhartz
  • Paul F. Trebian
Singer/Songwriter
  • Nora Collins
  • Christopher Gold
  • Paul Hanna
  • Jay Matthes
  • John Stano
  • Rob Anthony
Horn/Big Band
  • Cold Sweat & the Brew City Horns
  • Extra Crispy Brass Band
  • WIFEE and the HUZz BAND
  • The Jimmys
  • Vic Ferrari Symphony on the Rocks
  • Uptown Savages
  • Bill Sargent Big Band
  • Dead Man's Carnival
Polka
  • The Squeezettes
  • Steve Meisner
  • Brewhaus Polka
  • Happy Schnapps Combo
  • Rhythm Playboys
  • Bobby Danczyk and the Polish Memories
Club DJ
  • Antics
  • Kiings
  • Poison Ivy
  • DJ Manny
  • DJ Breezy
Drummer
  • Victor DeLorenzo
  • Nick Lang
  • John Medler
  • Alan Arber
  • Nicole Rae
  • Mauro Magellan
  • Andrew Klaus
  • Billy Wendt
Guitarist
  • Bill House
  • Jason Busse
  • Kelly Klaus
  • Perry Weber
  • Peter Mac
  • Greg Koch
  • Jack Grassel
  • Joey Carini
Keyboard Player
  • Mark Glatzel
  • Marcell Guyton
  • Jimmy Voegeli
  • Kevin Machan
  • Raymond Tevich
  • Mark Lahti
  • Sam Steffke
  • Danny Moore
Bass
  • Eric Madunic
  • Timm Buechler
  • John Wheelock
  • Mike "Rudy" Rodenkirch
  • PT Peterson
  • Chris Charter
  • Evan Paydon
Reeds
  • Andy Spadafora
  • Kevin Klemme
  • Warren Wiegratz
  • Steve Cooper
  • Michael Clobes
  • Jamie Breiwick
  • Mary Rodgers
  • Pat Phalon
Strings
  • Peter Thomas
  • Kimmy Unger
  • Lodi Broekhuizen
  • Joe Ketchum
  • Ryan Ogburn
  • Hans Christian
Studio
  • Cherry Pit
  • Rock Garden
  • Renwood Messenger
  • Studio Z
  • MusicMann Studios
  • Studio H
Engineer
  • Steve Hamilton
  • Paul Kneevers
  • Vinny Millevolte
  • Tony Anders
  • Marc Golde
  • Gary Tanin
  • Eric LaBrosse
Live Venue
  • BuBs Irish Pub
  • Milwaukee Ale House
  • Shank Hall
  • Stone Toad
  • Mill Creek
  • High Noon Saloon
  • The Metal Grill
  • Fat Joe's
People's Choice nominations:
Southwest
  • Band: Whiskey Farm, Madison County, Pat Watters Band
  • Teacher: Kathy Wacker, Alyssa Riemer, Chris Bright
  • Radio: 97.1 WCOW, Z93.3 WIZM , Q106 WWQM
  • Venue: The Warehouse, Fawn Creek Winery, Crystal Grand Music Theater
Northwest
  • Band: Brian McLaughlin, Spicy Tie, Raised Reckless
  • Teacher: Phil Smyth, Mary Brendenmuell, Brian McLaughlin
  • Radio: 106.5 WYTE, 107.9 WBCV, 97.3 WHDG
  • Venue: Rookies, Anchor Bay, Hodag
Northeast
  • Band: Adams Way, Diamond & Steel, Red Light Saints
  • Teacher: David Jerabek, Audrey Henderickson, Mark Budwit
  • Radio: WNCY 100, WZOR 94.7, WAPL 105.7
  • Venue: Headliners, JJ Maloneys, Q & Z Expo Center
Southeast
  • Band: Copperbox, Whiskeybelles, Rabid Aardvarks
  • Teacher: Derek Machan, Twila Beregerson, Dan Johnston
  • Radio: 102.9 WHQG, 91.7 WMSE, 88.9 WYMS
  • Venue: The Rave, Cue Club of Wisconsin, The Metal Grill

Talkbacks

bcdan | March 12, 2015 at 10:45 p.m. (report)

Once again WAMI has ignored the talented musicians, bands, and venues from West Central and North Central Wisconsin. WAMI must still think we are a part of Minnesota or don't exist up here!

Rate this:
  • Average rating: 0.0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
1 comment about this article.
Post a comment / write a review.

Facebook Comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.