In Movies & TV

There are more movies than there are balloons in this photo.

Here's your complete 2019 Milwaukee Film Festival schedule

Forget "Avengers: Endgame" or "The Lion King," it's time for the true cinematic blockbuster of the year: the Milwaukee Film Festival, celebrating its eleventh year on Brew City big screens running now through Oct. 31. And what's projected on those screens is just part of the two-week extravaganza, as Milwaukee will welcome a cavalcade of cool guests from in front of and behind the camera, plenty of concerts providing the perfect soundtrack to your night on the town and much, much more.

But, of course, there's also the literal hundreds of movies playing throughout the film festival, featuring everything from notorious bombs to iconic horror classics, past Oscar winners to current awards-season competitors, killer dresses to bladed umbrellas, well-groomed dogs to hot dog eating contests to even the great question of our era: Who let the dogs out?

Basically, it should be quite the party – and that's not even including the parties and concerts rocking after the credits' roll.

To help you organize your two-week cinema exploration, here is the full Milwaukee Film Festival lineup – complete with each theater's daily lineup, as well as what events are happening off-screen. Anyone who's picked up a program book – and if you haven't, what are you doing with your life; fix that – likely discovered there are still a few treasures marked TBA, but we'll update those as they are announced. (Two have already been revealed: the highly-anticipated Netflix drama "Marriage Story" starring Scarlett Johansson and Adam Driver, as well as the Cannes Film Festival favorite "Atlantics.")

Enough talking – get to perusing and mapping out your MFF movie mayhem, buy your tickets and passes here, and we'll see you at the movies!

Day 12: Monday, Oct. 28

Oriental Theatre - Main House

Noon – "Okko's Inn"
3 p.m. – "A Colony"
6 p.m. – "Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am"
9:30 p.m. – "The Milwaukee Show: After Dark"

Oriental Theatre - Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – "Cachada: The Opportunity"
1 p.m. – "Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy"
3:30 p.m. – "N. Scott Momaday: Words from a Bear"
4 p.m. – "Advocate"
6:30 p.m. – "Who Let the Dogs Out"
7 p.m. – "Shorts: Surprise, Surprise!"
9 p.m. – "Monos"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:15 p.m. – "Shorts: Stories We Tell"
4 p.m. – "Jay Myself"
6:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Let's Get Animated"
9:15 p.m. – "Power Meri"

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – "The Hottest August"
3:45 p.m. – "Black Lens Shorts: Family Matters"
6:30 p.m. – TBA
9:30 p.m. – "Black Lens Shorts: Find Yourself"

Rivoli Theatre

2 p.m. – "Fig Tree"
4:45 p.m. – "Well Groomed"
7:30 p.m. – "Framing John DeLorean"

Broadway Theatre Center

1:30 p.m. – "Cooked: Survival By Zip Code"
4 p.m. – "Raise Hell: The Life & Times of Molly Ivins"
6:45 p.m. – "Sakawa"
9:30 p.m. – "Mr. Leather"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – "Mike Wallace is Here"
3:45 p.m. – "Driveways"
6:30 p.m. – "This Is Not Berlin"
9:30 p.m. – "Atlantics"

Off-screen

9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Midnight Purchase and Brat Sounds, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 13: Tuesday, Oct. 29

Oriental Theatre - Main House

1:30 p.m. – "My First and Last Film"
3:45 p.m. – "Stuffed"
6:15 p.m. – "Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me"

Oriental Theatre - Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – "The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open"
1 p.m. – "Genesis"
3:15 p.m. – "A Bigger Splash"
4:30 p.m. – "Q Ball"
6:45 p.m. – "Loopers: A Caddie's Long Walk"
7:15 p.m. – "Mr. Jimmy"
9:45 p.m. – "#TRUTH"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:15 p.m. – "Always in Season"
4 p.m. – "The Raft"
7 p.m. – "I Lost My Body"
9:30 p.m. – "Willie"

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – "Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind"
4 p.m. – TBA
7 p.m. – "Midnight Traveler"
9:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Surprise, Surprise!"

Rivoli Theatre

2 p.m. – "Hesburgh"
5 p.m. – "Athletic Shorts"
7:45 p.m. – "Building the American Dream"

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – "The Quake"
4 p.m. – "Edge of the Knife"
7 p.m. – "If the Dancer Dances"
9:30 p.m. – "Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

12:30 p.m. – "Changing the Game"
3:15 p.m. – "Ash is Purest White"
6:45 p.m. – "Marriage Story"
10 p.m. – "Mickey and the Bear"

Off-screen

7 p.m. – Short Pours with Short Films, hosted at The Stilt House (W62 N630 Washington Ave., Cedarburg)
7 p.m. – Black Entrepreneurship in Milwaukee Series: "Legacy Lives On" screening and discussion, hosted at Weasler Auditorium on Marquette University (1506 W. Wisconsin Ave.)
9:30 p.m. – Palmer Family Reunion Meet and Greet, hosted at Good City Brewing (2108 N. Farwell Ave., "Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me" screening ticket required for entry)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Luxi and Amanda Huff, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 14: Wednesday, Oct. 30

Oriental Theatre - Main House

1:30 p.m. – "Setting the Bar: A Craft Chocolate Origin Story"
4 p.m. – "Premature"
7 p.m. – "Shorts: Date Night"
9:30 p.m. – "The Quake"

Oriental Theatre - Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – "Building the American Dream"
1 p.m. – "Synonyms"
3 p.m. – "Yuli"
4:30 p.m. – "Parasite"
6 p.m. – "A Woman's Work: The NFL's Cheerleader Problem"
8 p.m. – "In Fabric"
8:30 p.m. – "Knives and Skin"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:30 p.m. – "Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound"
4:15 p.m. – "We Are the Radical Monarchs"
7:30 p.m. – "Red, White & Wasted"
10 p.m. – TBA

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – "Ernie & Joe"
4 p.m. – "The Keeper"
7 p.m. – "Always in Season"
9:30 p.m. – "Gay Chorus Deep South"

Rivoli Theatre

1:45 p.m. – "Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am"
5 p.m. – "Yomeddine"
7:45 p.m. – "Mike Wallace is Here"

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – "Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project"
3:45 p.m. – TBA
6:45 p.m. – "Cachada: The Opportunity"
9:30 p.m. – "Black Lens Shorts: Family Matters"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – "Afterlife"
3:45 p.m. – "One Man Dies a Million Times"
6:30 p.m. – "Alice"
9:30 p.m. – "Shadow"

Off-screen

7 p.m. – Merge into Korean Culture, hosted at Merge Korean Fried Chicken (1932 E. Kenilworth Pl.)
7 p.m. – Black Entrepreneurship in Milwaukee Series: "Boss" and the Persistence of Black Business, hosted at The Ivy House (906 S. Barclay St.)
9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring Coyote Brother and Hughes Family Band, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Day 15: Thursday, Oct. 31

Oriental Theatre - Main House

1 p.m. – "Our Time"
5 p.m. – "A Faithful Man"
7:30 p.m. – "The Apollo"

Oriental Theatre - Side Theaters

12:30 p.m. – "Pier Kids"
1:30 p.m. – "Burning Cane"
3:30 p.m. – "Divine Love"
4 p.m. – "The Remix: Hip Hop X Fashion"
6:30 p.m. – "Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool"
8 p.m. – "Everything is Terrible": LIVE

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:15 p.m. – TBA
4:45 p.m. – "Sueño Florianopolis"
7:30 p.m. – "The River and the Wall"

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – "Mystify: Michael Hutchence"
4 p.m. – "Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction"
7:15 p.m. – "Atlantics"

Rivoli Theatre

2:30 p.m. – "A Woman's Work: The NFL's Cheerleader Problem"
5 p.m. – "Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy"
7:30 p.m. – "The Woman Who Loves Giraffes"

Broadway Theatre Center

1 p.m. – "Markie in Milwaukee"
3:30 p.m. – "Marriage Story"
7:15 p.m. – "Cold Case Hammarskjold"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

2 p.m. – "Edie"
5 p.m. – "Loopers: The Caddie's Long Walk"
7:30 p.m. – "Jay Myself"

Off-screen

9:30 p.m. – Film Festival Soundtrack featuring SeaSaw and Surgeons in Heat, hosted at Hacienda Brewing Co. (2018 E. North Ave.)

Talkbacks


Post a comment / write a review.

Facebook Comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.