In Movies & TV

Celebrate! The 2018 Milwaukee Film Festival is here! (Hold on, is that Alfred Molina in the robe?)

Here's your complete 2018 Milwaukee Film Festival schedule

An event a decade in the making, the tenth annual Milwaukee Film Festival is finally upon us, packed to the brim with awesome guests, fun post-credits shenanigans and, of course, dozens upon dozens upon dozens of movies of all shapes, sizes, genres, voices and more. We've got rap battles and dance battles, Oscar winners and fresh newcomers, R. Patz and a little horse, cats and dogs, and not one but two movies featuring women traveling around with a severed head.

In short, it should be quite the party.

To help you organize your two-week cinema extravaganza, here is the full Milwaukee Film Festival lineup – complete with each theater's daily lineup, as well as what events are happening off-screen. (And don't forget the VR gallery!) Buy your tickets HERE! Get to mapping out your MFF movie mayhem – and we'll see you at the movies!

Day 7: Wednesday, Oct. 24

Oriental Theatre

12:30 p.m. – "How They Got Over"
1 p.m. – "Warrior Women"
1:30 p.m. – "Chef Flynn"
3:30 p.m. – "Lake Michigan Monster"
4 p.m. – Super Secret Members Only Screening
4 p.m. – "Mighty Ground"
6 p.m. – "Freaks and Geeks: The Documentary"
6:30 p.m. – "Riverwest Film & Video"
7:30 p.m. – Super Secret Members Only Screening
8:30 p.m. – "Little Woods"
9 p.m. – "Bodied"
10 p.m. – "16 Bars"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

3:45 p.m. – "Cuban Food Stories"
6:30 p.m. – "Bixa Travesty"
9 p.m. – "Wajib"

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

1 p.m. – "Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction"
4 p.m. – "Streaker"
6:45 p.m. – "Keep the Change"
9:30 p.m. – "Never Steady, Never Still"

Times Cinema

3:30 p.m. – "Silas"
6 p.m. – "The Feeling of Being Watched"
8:45 p.m. – "Ghost Stories"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

Noon – "Transit"
3 p.m. – "Kusama - Infinity"
6 p.m. – "Bee Nation"
8:30 p.m. – "Charm City"

Day 8: Thursday, Oct. 25

Oriental Theatre

12:30 p.m. – "Damsel"
1:30 p.m. – "Ali & Cavett: The Tale of Tapes"
2 p.m. – "This Little Light"
3:30 p.m. – "Night Comes On"
4 p.m. – "Mr. SOUL!"
4 p.m. – "It Must Make Peace"
6 p.m. – "The Guilty"
6:30 p.m. – "Everybody Knows"
7:15 p.m. – "Love, Gilda"
8:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Out of this World"
10 p.m. – "Let the Corpses Tan"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:30 p.m. – "The Last Suit"
4 p.m. – "Ava"
7 p.m. – "Ayotzinapa, El paso de la Tortuga"
9:45 p.m. – "The Devil's Doorway"

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

1 p.m. – "Daughter of Mine"
3:45 p.m. – "Western"
6:45 p.m. – "Fifty Springtimes"
9:30 p.m. – "Home + Away"

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – "Support the Girls"
4 p.m. – "They Call Us Warriors"
6:45 p.m. – "Minding the Gap"
9:30 p.m. – "Chedeng and Apple"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

12:30 p.m. – "Netizens"
3:15 p.m. – "Day One"
6 p.m. – "Bad Reputation"
8:45 p.m. – "The Feeling of Being Watched"

Off-screen

6 p.m. – So You Signed Up For an Axe Murderer-Themed Party at AXE MKE, hosted by AXE MKE (1924 E. Kenilworth Pl.)

Day 9: Friday, Oct. 26

Oriental Theatre

12:30 p.m. – "Minding the Gap"
1:30 p.m. – "3 Days in Quiberon"
3:30 p.m. – "Yen Ching"
4 p.m. – "Transit"
4:30 p.m. – "Keep the Change"
6 p.m. – "Distant Constellation"
7 p.m. – "Here to Be Heard: The Story of the Slits"
7:30 p.m. – "Wild Nights with Emily"
8:30 p.m. – "Satan & Adam"
9:30 p.m. – "Capturing the Flag"
11 p.m. – "What Keeps You Alive"
Midnight – "Shorts: The Best Damn F*#@ing Midnight Program Ever. Sh*t."

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

12:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Grab Bag 2018"
3 p.m. – "On Her Shoulders"
6 p.m. – "Las Sandinistas!"
9 p.m. – "Revenge"

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

1 p.m. – "Birds of Passage"
4 p.m. – "Time Trial"
6:30 p.m. – "Sweet Country"
9:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction"

Times Cinema

1 p.m. – "Streaker"
3:45 p.m. – "Black Lens Shorts: Be True to You"
6:30 p.m. – "1985"
9 p.m. – "Circles"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – "United Skates"
3:45 p.m. – "Playing Men"
6 p.m. – "Blue My Mind"
8:45 p.m. – "A Boy, A Girl, A Dream"

Off-screen

4 p.m. – Filmmaker Mixer Two, hosted by Von Trier (2235 N. Farwell Ave.)
9 p.m. – Women in Film, hosted by Galerie Kenilworth (2201 N. Farwell Ave.)

Day 10: Saturday, Oct. 27

Oriental Theatre

10 a.m. – "Circles"
10:30 a.m. – "Kids Shorts: Size Small"
11:30 a.m. – "Never Steady, Never Still"
12:30 p.m. – "Spoor"
1 p.m. – "Supa Modo"
2:30 p.m. – "Pick of the Litter"
3:30 p.m. – "Invisible Lines"
5 p.m. – "Daughter of Mine"
5:30 p.m. – "Personal Statement"
6:30 p.m. – "Pet Names"
8 p.m. – "My Name is Myeisha"
8:30 p.m. – "Winter Brothers"
9 p.m. – "Stop Making Sense"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

10:30 a.m. – "Kids Shorts: Size Medium"
1 p.m. – "Capturing the Flag"
3:45 p.m. – "Shorts: Surprise, Surprise!"
6:30 p.m. – "Ruben Blades is Not My Name"
9:15 p.m. – "Ghost Stories"
Midnight – "Let the Corpses Tan"

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

10 a.m. – "Kids Shorts: Size Large"
12:30 p.m. – "In the Aisles"
3:45 p.m. – "Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable"
6:30 p.m. – "I Am Not a Witch"
9:15 p.m. – "Love, Gilda"

Times Cinema

10:30 a.m. – "Western"
1:30 p.m. – "Black Lens Shorts: A Little Help From My Friends"
4 p.m. – "Home + Away"
7 p.m. – "Little Woods"
9:45 p.m. – "When the Beat Drops"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

10:30 a.m. – "Catwalk: Tales from the Cat Show Circuit"
1 p.m. – "It Must Make Peace"
3:45 p.m. – "Blowin' Up"
6:30 p.m. – "Burning"
10 p.m. – "General Magic"

Off-screen

Noon – Forum: Circles: Milwaukee Talks Restorative Practice, hosted by the MFF Lounge at Kenilworth Square East Gallery (2155 N. Prospect Ave.)
2 p.m. – Forum: Resilience Through Storytelling, hosted by the MFF Lounge at Kenilworth Square East Gallery (2155 N. Prospect Ave.)
2 p.m. – Distribution 102, hosted by No Studios (1037 W. McKinley Ave.)
3:30 p.m. – Teen Screen Launch, hosted by Milwaukee Public Library East Branch (2320 N. Cramer St.)
4 p.m. – Crowdfunding Your Film, hosted by No Studios (1037 W. McKinley Ave.)
6 p.m. – Short Pours with Short Films, hosted by the Sprecher Tap Room (706 S. 5th St.)
8 p.m. – Muevete! Un Tributo a Ruben Blades, hosted by Sugar Maple (441 E. Lincoln Ave.)

Day 11: Oct. 28

Oriental Theatre

10 a.m. – "Mary and the Witch's Flower"
11 a.m. – "Rafiki"
11:30 a.m. – "Bee Nation"
1 p.m. – "Cold War"
1:30 p.m. – "Home + Away"
2 p.m. – "Shorts: Let's Get Animated"
3:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Stranger Than Fiction"
4 p.m. – "Shoplifters"
4:30 p.m. – "Who Framed Roger Rabbit"
6:30 p.m. – "Borg vs. McEnroe"
7 p.m. – "Virus Tropical"
7:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Date Night"
9:30 p.m. – "Bad Reputation"
10 p.m. – "1985"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

10 a.m. – "Lila's Book"
12:30 p.m. – "Distant Constellation"
3:15 p.m. – "Time for Ilhan"
6 p.m. – "Sijan"
9 p.m. – "Mr. SOUL!"

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

10:30 a.m. – "Kusama - Infinity"
1 p.m. – "The Heat: A Kitchen (R)evolution"
3:30 p.m. – "The Price of Everything"
6:30 p.m. – "Wrestle"
9:30 p.m. – "Oh Lucy!"

Times Cinema

10 a.m. – "The Big Bad Fox and Other Stories"
12:30 p.m. – "It Must Schwing!: The Blue Note Story"
3:30 p.m. – "How They Got Over"
6:30 p.m. – "Charm City"
9:30 p.m. – "Ideal Home"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

10:45 a.m. – "Kids Shorts: Size Large"
1:30 p.m. – "Supa Modo"
4 p.m. – "My Name Is Myeisha"
7 p.m. – "The Guilty"
9:45 p.m. – "Las Sandinistas!"

Off-screen

10 a.m. – Forum: "Mr. SOUL!" Talkback, hosted by the MFF Lounge at Kenilworth Square East Gallery (2155 N. Prospect Ave.)
Noon – Forum: GenreQueer Inaugural Forum, hosted by the MFF Lounge at Kenilworth Square East Gallery (2155 N. Prospect Ave.)
2 p.m. – Forum: Visual and Performance Artists in Film, hosted by the MFF Lounge at Kenilworth Square East Gallery (2155 N. Prospect Ave.)
4 p.m. – Battle of the Pitches, hosted by No Studios (1037 W. McKinley Ave.)
6 p.m. – "black enuf" short film screening, hosted by Wilson Theater at Vogel Hall (929 N. Water St.)

Day 12: Monday, Oct. 29

Oriental Theatre

Noon – "Winter Brothers"
1 p.m. – "General Magic"
1:30 p.m. – "Day One"
3 p.m. – "Black Mother"
3:45 p.m. – "The Drummer and the Keeper"
4 p.m. – "Ruben Blades is Not My Name"
5:30 p.m. – "Scary Mother"
6:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Grab Bag 2018"
7 p.m. – "The Milwaukee Show II"
8:30 p.m. – "Cuban Food Stories"
9:15 p.m. – "Word is Bond"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1:15 p.m. – "Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts"
4 p.m. – "Michelin Stars: Tales from the Kitchen"
6:30 p.m. – "Netizens"
9:30 p.m. – "Tigers Are Not Afraid"

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

4 p.m. – "Angels Wear White"
7 p.m. – "Playing Men"
9:15 p.m. – "Garry Winogrand: All Things Are Photographable"

Times Cinema

1:15 p.m. – "It Must Make Peace"
4 p.m. – "Bee Nation"
6:30 p.m. – "Personal Statement"
9:30 p.m. – "Five Fingers for Marseilles"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1:15 p.m. – "Ayotzinapa, El paso de la Tortuga"
4 p.m. – "Pet Names"
6:30 p.m. – "Time Trial"
9 p.m. – "Lake Michigan Monster"

Off-screen

7 p.m. – A Conversation with DeWanda Wise, hosted by the UWM Union-Ballroom (2200 E. Kenwood Blvd.)

Day 13: Tuesday, Oct. 30

Oriental Theatre

Noon – "Bye Bye Germany"
12:30 p.m. – "Sijan"
3 p.m. – "Oh Lucy!"
3 p.m. – "Virus Tropical"
3:15 p.m. – "The Heat: A Kitchen (R)evolution"
5:30 p.m. – "When the Beat Drops"
6 p.m. – "Sammy Davis, Jr.: I've Gotta Be Me"
6 p.m. – "Wrestle"
8 p.m. – "Chedeng and Apple"
8:45 p.m. – "Black Lens Shorts: Be True to You"
9:30 p.m. – "The Milwaukee Music Video Show"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1 p.m. – "Kusama - Infinity"
3:30 p.m. – "Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda"
6:30 p.m. – "This Little Light"
9:30 p.m. – "Borg vs. McEnroe"

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

4 p.m. – "1985"
6:30 p.m. – "Catwalk: Tales from the Cat Show Circuit"
9 p.m. – "The Feeling of Being Watched"

Times Cinema

1:30 p.m. – "Silas"
4 p.m. – "United Skates"
6:45 p.m. – "The Unafraid"
9:15 p.m. – "Revenge"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

12:30 p.m. – "Rafiki"
3 p.m. – "One Bedroom"
5:45 p.m. – "Western"
9 p.m. – "Let the Corpses Tan"

Off-screen

7 p.m. – Living Out Loud, hosted by Milwaukee Public Library East Branch (2320 N. Cramer St.)

Day 14: Wednesday, Oct. 31

Oriental Theatre

12:30 p.m. – "Capturing the Flag"
1 p.m. – "Ideal Home"
1:15 p.m. – "How They Got Over"
3:15 p.m. – "The Cakemaker"
4 p.m. – "Hale County This Morning, This Evening"
4 p.m. – "Riverwest Film & Video"
6:15 p.m. – "Westwood: Punk, Icon, Activist"
7 p.m. – "A Kid Like Jake"
7 p.m. – "Grass"
9 p.m. – "Ghost Stories"
9:30 p.m. – "Bodied"
9:45 p.m. – "Lake Michigan Monster"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

12:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Stories We Tell"
3 p.m. – "I Am Not a Witch"
6 p.m. – "Night Comes On"
8:30 p.m. – "What Keeps You Alive"

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

1:15 p.m. – "Las Sandinistas!"
4 p.m. – "It Must Schwing!: The Blue Note Story"
7 p.m. – "Chef Flynn"
9:30 p.m. – "Scary Mother"

Times Cinema

1:15 p.m. – "White Rabbit"
3:45 p.m. – "Bad Reputation"
6:30 p.m. – "Five Fingers for Marseilles"
9:45 p.m. – "Blue My Mind"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1 p.m. – "This Little Light"
3 p.m. – "Time for Ilhan"
6 p.m. – "Mr. SOUL!"
8:45 p.m. – "Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts"

Day 15: Thursday, Nov. 1

Oriental Theatre

Noon – "Minding the Gap"
1 p.m. – "Time for Ilhan"
1:30 p.m. – "Ava"
3 p.m. – "Madeline's Madeline"
3:45 p.m. – "Kim Swims"
4:30 p.m. – "Circles"
5:45 p.m. – "Matangi/Maya/M.I.A."
6:15 p.m. – "Streaker"
7:30 p.m. – "Back at the Staircase"

Avalon Atmospheric Theater

1 p.m. – "Personal Statement"
4 p.m. – "A Kid Like Jake"
7 p.m. – "Shoplifters"

Fox-Bay Cinema Grill

1 p.m. – "Michelin Stars: Tales from the Kitchen"
3:30 p.m. – "Wajib"
6:30 p.m. – "Bye Bye Germany"

Times Cinema

12:30 p.m. – "Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda"
3:30 p.m. – "Shorts: Stories We Tell"
6:30 p.m. – "Support the Girls"

Jan Serr Studio Cinema

1:30 p.m. – "Moving Stories"
4 p.m. – "Oh Lucy!"
6:45 p.m. – "Love, Gilda"

VR Gallery

Seven virtual reality films will show at Kenilworth Square East Gallery (2155 N. Prospect Ave.) from 4-8 p.m. on Mondays through Fridays, as well as noon until 8 p.m. on Saturdays and Sundays. The free and open to the public gallery will be open from Oct. 20-31.

Now, get those tickets HERE.


Talkbacks


Post a comment / write a review.

Facebook Comments

Disclaimer: Please note that Facebook comments are posted through Facebook and cannot be approved, edited or declined by OnMilwaukee.com. The opinions expressed in Facebook comments do not necessarily reflect those of OnMilwaukee.com or its staff.